Privacy Statement

We take your privacy very seriously; therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully, because it contains important information about us and the personal information we collect about you, our users, what we do with your information, and who your information may be shared with.

This policy was last updated on 21st February 2019. 

We are the  'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information). 

Information we collect 

a) Personal information you provide to us. We collect the following personal information that you provide to us: name, address, telephone number, email address, dietary and mobility requirements, and credit/debit card numbers.

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

▪ when registering for an event - Conference, Training Course, Seminar 

▪ when making purchases by invoice or credit card 

▪ when signing up to our newsletters, CPD leaflets, downloading tutors presentations and other resources

▪ when entering our competitions 

▪ when enquiring about our services and events  

b) Sensitive personal information - We may request that you provide sensitive information, but if we do, we will in every instance explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it. We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent. 

Some examples of when we may request sensitive personal information include dietary information, mobility requirements, your physical or mental health condition, and/or any other requirements we should know about to ensure your comfort during a training course.

c) Personal information you provide about third parties - If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you: 

▪ shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data

▪ shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf

▪ shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad

▪ shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their sensitive personal data

d) Monitoring and recording communications We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for our purposes: e.g. quality assurance, training, fraud prevention, compliance. 

How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes: 

▪ to identify you and manage any bookings for courses or conferences you hold with us

▪ to process your order and ensure payment is met within the terms and conditions of booking

▪ to produce a delegate list and name badge list for the event

▪ conduct research 

▪ to send you notification about future educational events which we think you may find interesting using the postal and email address you have provided

▪ to answer enquiries and queries

▪ to improve our website.  

Please note if you write in our Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter feeds and so on, information could be seen publicly or by those in closed Facebook forums.

We collect information about visitors to our website, pages used, location for 3 years, information relating to delegate registration is kept for the time stipulated by HMRC. 

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with other businesses within our group, or associated companies or ones which we have selected carefully in accordance with our marketing policy below - e.g. with exhibitors/partners, product suppliers and other organisations who we occasionally link up with for conferences and courses. 

Marketing: We would like to send you information about CPD conferences and training courses and other related events, goods and services provided by our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call. 

Other businesses within our group or which we have selected carefully may also send you similar information depending on what you agree with us. 

Keeping your information secure 

We will use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples: 

▪ user account access is controlled by a unique username and password

▪ all data is stored on secure servers 

▪ payment details are encrypted using SSL 

We will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data. In using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below. 

What rights do you have? 

Right to request a copy of your information - You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please: 

▪ email, call or write to us (using the contact details below) 

▪ let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)

▪ let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them 

We may ask you to pay a fee before sending this information to you. 

Right to correct any mistakes in your information - You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please: 

▪ contact us using the contact details below 

▪ let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details) 

▪ let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with 

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing - You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please: 

▪ email, call or write to us (using the contact details below) 

▪ let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)

▪ let us know what method of contact you are not happy with, if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone) 

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including, for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If these are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed. 

Do you need extra help? - If you would like this policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us using the details below. 

Changes to the privacy policy - We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. 

Links to other websites: Our website mat contain links to other websites of interest. Once you click on these links you leave our website and we do not have control over any other website. You should therefore exercise caution and look at other websites privacy statements. 

Contacting us If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us using details below: 

Post: 

Carolyn Fraser
Inspired Cosmetic Training (part of Medica CPD)
Suite 23, 1 Spiersbridge Way
Spiersbridge Business Park
Thornliebank
Glasgow G46 8NG

Tel: 0141 638 4098 / 0141 387 4684 

Email: carolyn@medicacpd.com